SCHEDULE OF CHURCH SERVICES FOR OCTOBER 2017

 

Schedule in MS Word format for printing

Schedule in PDF format for printing

 

 

1          SUN    9:30     am       LITURGY, 17TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST. TN 8

                                                Venerable St. St Eumenes, Bp Gortyna

2          MON                           Holy Martyr Trophimus, Sabbatius & Dorymedon

3          TUE                            Great Martyr Eustace, Wife & Children

4          WED                           Discovery of relics of  Holy Luminary Dimitry of Rostov

5          THU                            Holy priest martyr Phocas, Bp Sinope

6          FRI                              The Conception of St JOHN Baptizer of the Lord

7          SAT                            Protomartyr Equal to the Apostles Thecla.

                        6:00     pm       VIGIL SERVICE

8          SUN    9:30     am       LITURGY, 18TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST. TN 1

                                                Venerable SERGIUS of Radonezh.

9          MON                           Apostle and Evangelist JOHN Theologian

10        TUE                            Holy Martyr M Callistratus and Company

11        WED                           Venerable St. CHARITON Conf., Martyr Viacheslav

12        THU                            Opening of Relics of Saint John San Francisco, Hermit Cyriacus.

(Castro Valley, DIVINE LITURGY в 10:00 AM)

13        FRI                             Holy Martyr Gregory, Bp Armenia, Holy Fathers of Kiev

7:00     pm       VIGIL SERVICE

14        SAT    9:00     am       LITURGY, PROTECTION of Theotokos, St Romanos.

                                                Church Feastday in PALO ALТО, 3475 Ross Rd

                        6:00     pm       VIGIL SERVICE

15        SUN    9:30     am       LITURGY, 19TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST. TN 2

                                                Holy priest martyr Cyprian & VM Justina

16        MON                           Holy priest martyr Dionysius the Areopagite

17        TUE                            Holy priest martyr Heirotheus, Bp Athens.

18        WED                           Holy Luminaries of Moscow: Peter, Alexei, Jona, Philip,

Hermogen, and Tikchon.

19        THU                            Holy Apostle Thomas

20        FRI                              St Jonah of Manchuria, Ven Sergius and Bachus of the Caves.

21        SAT                            Fathers of 7th Ecumenical Council, Venerable St Pelagia

                        6:00     pm       VIGIL SERVICE

22        SUN    9:30     am       LITURGY, 20TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST. TN 3

                                                Apostle JAMES of Alphaeus, Saints Andronicus & Athanasia

23        MON                           HOLY OPTINA ELDERS

24        TUE                            Apostle Philip, St Theophanes

25        WED                           Martyr Probos

26        THU                            Martyrs Carpus & Comp, Portaitissa IVERON Icon

(Castro Valley, DIVINE LITURGY в 10:00 AM)

27        FRI                             Martyrs Nazarius, Gervase, Protase & Celsius

7:00     pm      Requiem Vespers and Matins

.28       SAT                            St Euthymius the New, Martyr Lucian

9:00     am       REQUIEM LITURGY, ANCESTRAL

COMMEMORATIVE SABBATH -SATURDAY

                        6:00     pm       VIGIL SERVICE

29        SUN    9:30     AM     LITURGY, 21ST SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST. TN 4

                                                Holy Martyr Longinus the Centurion at the Cross

SISTERHOOD LUNCH and CHURCH CHOIR BENEVOLENT CONCERT

30        MON                           Holy Prophet Hosea, Monk Martyr Andrew of Crete

31        TUE                            Apostle and Evangelist LUKE.