SCHEDULE OF CHURCH SERVICES FOR FEBRUARY 2018

Schedule in MS Word format for printing

Schedule in PDF format for printing

March Schedule

 

1   THU                       Saint Makarius of Egypt.

2   FRI      NO  FAST       Saint Euthymius the Great.

3   SAT                        Saint Maximus.

                6:00 PM      VIGIL SERVICE.   .

4   SUN   9:30 AM      LITURGY. Sunday of the Prodigal Son

Holy New Martyrs of Russia,  Apostle Timothy of the 70.

5   MON                      St. Clement

6   TUE                                    Sts. Xenia of Rome and of  St. Petersburgh. St. Gerasimos of Great Perm

7   WED                       St. Gregory the Theologion.

8   THU                          Venerable Xenophon, his wife Maria and their sons John and Arkadius

9   FRI                         St. John Chrisostom. St. Peter of Egypt.

    7:00 PM      Vespers and Matins Commemoration of Dead

10 SAT                9:00 AM      LITURGY, Commemoration of the Dead , Saint Ephraim

    6:00 PM      VIGIL SERVICE.  

11 SUN    9:30 AM     LITURGY, Sunday of the DREAD JUDGMENT MEATFAIR SUNDAY

St. Ignatious

    6:00 PM      VIGIL SERVICE.  

12 MON  9:00 AM     LITURGY, PRODIGAL SON

      BUTTERWEEK     HOLY THREE HIERARCHS STS. BASIL THE GREAT,

                                    GREGORY THE THEOLOGION AND JOHN CHRYSOSTOM

13  TUE   BUTTERWEEK    Holy Wonderworkers and Unmercenaries Cyrus, John, and Martyrs Athanasia                

14  WED BUTTERWEEK    Saint Tryphon

     7:00 PM     VIGIL SERVICE

15  THU  9:00 AM     LITURGY, THE MEETING OF OUR LORD, GOD AND

     BUTTERWEEK     SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST.

16 FRI     BUTTERWEEK       Holy and Righteous Symeon the God-receiver and Anna the Prophetess

LITURGY CASTRO VALLEY LITURGY 10 AM (Blini Lunch at Castro Valley)

17 SAT               BUTTERWEEK     St. Isidore of Pelusium, monk. St. George, prince of Vladimir. St. Cyril, abbot, of New Lake

   6:00 PM       VIGIL SERVICE

18 SUN  9:30 AM       LITURGY. Sunday of the EXPULTION OF ADAM –FORGIVENESS SUNDAY

       BUTTERWEEK    Holy Martyr Agatha of Palermo in Sicily, St. Theodosius, archbishop of Chernigov

IMMEDIATELY AFTER LITURGY VESPERS OF FORGIVENESS SUNDAY AT OUR BURLINGAME CHURCH

Butter week, no fasting except for meat

                                                                BLINI -LUNCH BUTTER WEEK SUNDAY

AT SF CATHEDRAL   6:00 PM---------At San Francisco VESPERS OF FORGIVENESS

(LAST DAY BEFORE HOLY LENT STARTS)

19  MON CLEAN/PURE MONDAY BEGINNING OF GREAT LENT Tone- 3

                                8:00 AM                Matins, Hours, Typika &10:30 AM VESPERS

                                7:00 PM                GREAT COMPLINE with 1st part of GREAT CANON of SAINT ANDREW OF CRETE.

20  TUE CLEAN/PURE TUESDAY.

                                8:00 AM                Matins, Hours, Typika &10:30 AM. VESPERS

                                7:00 PM                GREAT COMPLINE with 2nd part of GREAT CANON of SAINT ANDREW OF CRETE.

21  WED                CLEAN/PURE WEDNESDAY.

    8:00 AM              Matins, Hours, Typika & 11:30 AM. VESPERS/ LITURGY of presanctified Gifts

                    7:00 PM              GREAT COMPLINE with 3rd part of GREAT CANON of SAINT ANDREW OF CRET.

22  THU  CLEAN/PURE THURSDAY.

    8:00 AM              Matins, Hours, Typika &11:30 AM. VESPERS

    7:00 PM              GREAT COMPLINE with 4th part of GREAT CANON of SAINT ANDREW OF C

23   FRI                   CLEAN/PURE FRIDAY.

    8:00 AM              Matins, Hours, Typika &11:30 AM. VESPERS/ LITURGY of presanctified Gifts

Canon of St. Theodore Tyro (Recrut) and blessing of the KOLIVA.

     7:00 PM             MATINS.                                                                                               

24   SAT                 1st SATURDAY of Great Lent

     9:00 AM             LITURGY, Comemoration of the Miracle of Holy Great Martyr Theodore the Recrut (Tyro)

     6:00 PM             VIGIL SERVICE

25  SUN 1st SUNDAY of the GREAT LENT. Tone 1

 *  9:00 AM             LITURGY, TRIUMPH OF ORTHODOXY (Service celebrated early to then visit Cathedral)

 SERVICE AFTER LITURGY AT SF CATHEDRAL (TE DEUM OF ORTHODOX SUNDAY).

26   MON               2nd Week of Great Lent.St Timothy of Symbola   

27  TUES 7:00                     MATINS

28  WED     9:00 AM           Hours, Typika &10:30 AM. VESPERS with Presanctified Liturgy