Церковь Всехъ Святыхъ Въ Земле Россiйской Просiявшихъ

CHURCH OF ALL RUSSIAN SAINTS

A PARISH OF THE WESTERN AMERICAN DIOCESE OF THE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH ABROAD

744 El Camino Real, Burlingame, CA 94010

 

THE SCHEDULE OF DIVINE SERVICES FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH, 2019

 

Schedule in MS Word format for printing

Schedule in PDF format for printing

 

 

1          FRI                              Holy Martyr Pamphilius

7:00 PM          Vespers and Matins, Requiem service.

2          SAT                             St. Hermogen of Moscow, Holy Great Martyr St. Theodore the Recruit

9:00 AM          LITURGY.      Requiem (Ancestral Sabbath)                      

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE

3          SUN    9:30 AM          LITURGY. Meatfare Sunday. The Dred Judgement

                                                Holy Pope Leo of Rome

(Last day for meat products till Easter)

4          MON                           No Fasting Week, all foods allowed except meat and meat by-products.

Holy Apostle of the 70 Archippus

5          TUE                            Saint Leo of Catania

6          WED   no fast             St. Timothy

7          THU                            MM at the Gate of Eugenius

(Castro Valley, LITURGY. At 10:00 AM)

8          FRI      no fast             Saint Polycarp of Smyrna

9          SAT                             1st. and 2nd Finding of the Holy Head of Saint John the Baptizer of Our Lord

(Moved to this day)

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE

10        SUN    9:30 AM          LITURGY. LITURGY. Cheesefare Sunday.

                                                St. Tarasius of Constantinople

FORGIVENESS SUNDAY – Expulsion of Adam from Paradise

                                                Immediately after Liturgy: VESPERS.

“BLINI” LUNCH

                                    6:00 PM At San Francisco Holy Virgin Cathedral 26th & Geary Blvd.  VESPERS

                                                (Last Day for Non-Lenten Food)                                         

11        MON  CLEAN  MONDAY, THE GREAT LENTEN FAST BEGINS

                        8:00 AM          Matins, Hours, Typika and VESPERS

                        7:00 PM          GRAND COMPLINE with the singing of the 1-st Part

                                                Of  the GREAT CANON OF ST. ANDREW.

12        TUE    CLEAN  TUESDAY.

                        8:00 AM          Matins, Hours, Typika and VESPERS

                        7:00 PM          GRAND COMPLINE with the singing of 2-nd Part

                                                Of  the GREAT CANON OF ST. ANDREW.

13        WED  CLEAN  WEDNESDAY.

                  8:00 AM          Matins, Hours, Typika and VESPERS with

                      10:30 AM          LITURGY of the PRESANCTIFIED GIFTS.

                        7:00 PM          GRAND COMPLINE with the singing of 3-rd Part

                                                Of  the GREAT CANON OF ST. ANDREW

14        THU.  CLEAN  THURSDAY.

                        8:00 AM          Matins, Hours, Typika and VESPERS

                        7:00 PM          GRAND COMPLINE with the singing of 4-th Part

                                                Of  the GREAT CANON OF ST. ANDREW.

 

 

 

15        FRI     CLEAN  FRIDAY

                  8:00 AM          Matins, Hours, Typika and VESPERS with

                      10:30 AM          LITURGY of the PRESANCTIFIED GIFTS.

                                                Canon of Saint Theodore the Tyro “the Recruit”

                                                Blessing of the “Kolivo” (Boiled Wheat, with honey and dried fruits and nuts)

                        7:00 PM          MATINS

16        SAT    1-st  SATURDAY of GREAT LENT

                        9:00 AM          LITURGY. Commemoration of the Miracle of Saint Theodore the Tyro

                                                (and service for the Holy 40 Martyrs of Sebaste)

                        6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE

17        SUN    1-st  SUNDAY of Great Lent

                        9:00 AM          LITURGY, SUNDAY of the TRIUMPH OF ORTHODOXY

Special service at the Holy Virgin Cathedral Geary Blvd. & 26th Ave

 after Divine Liturgy, Triumph of Orthodoxy MOLEBEN.

18        MON                           Second Week of Great Lent.

19        TUE    7:00 PM          MATINS, 1st Hour

20        WED   9:00 AM          LITURGY of the PRESANCTIFIED GIFTS.

21        THU    7:00 PM          MATINS

22        FRI      9:00 AM          LITURGY of the PRESANCTIFIED GIFTS.FORTY Holy Martyrs of Sebastes

                        7:00 PM          MATINS, 1st Hour requiem service

23        SAT    2-nd SATURDAY of GREAT LENT

                        9:00 AM          LITURGY  Requiem (Ancestral Sabbath)

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE

24        SUN    2-nd SUNDAY of GREAT LENT.

                        9:30 AM          LITURGY. Sunday of Saint GREGORY PALAMAS

Coffee Hour-1:00PM CHURCH CHOIR CONCERT-Reception by Church School

25        MON                           Second Week of Great Lent

26        TUE    7:00 PM          MATINS, 1st Hour

27        WED   9:00 AM          LITURGY of the PRESANCTIFIED GIFTS.

28        THU

29        FRI                              Castro Valley Presanctified Liturgy 10:00 AM

7:00 PM          MATINS, 1st Hour requiem service

30        SAT    3-st  SATURDAY of GREAT LENT

                        9:00 AM          LITURGY,  Requiem (Ancestral Sabbath)

6:00 PM          VIGIL SERVICE –VENERATION OF THE CROSS

31        SUN    3-rd SUNDAY of GREAT LENT

9:30 AM          LITURGY. Sunday OF THE HOLY CROSS

SISTERHOOD ALL YOU CAN EAT PASTA BUFFET